Privacy policy

Your privacy is extremely important to us. This policy describes what personal information we collect and use, how and why we do it, how we protect it, and how you can contact us. This policy explains what types of information we collect and store, how that information is used, and with whom it is shared. You can also find our contact information here if you have questions or concerns about this information.

Privacy statement and consent to data use

  1. The protection of your data is very important to Quick Technologies AG. Therefore, we would like to explain to you which data we collect and what we use it for.
  2. By agreeing to the following data protection declaration, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data in compliance with the data protection laws and the following provisions:

Subject of this privacy statement

  1. This privacy statement applies to all services provided by Quick Technologies AG via the website www.quap.ch and other communication media such as fax, e-mail or SMS. The data protection declaration regulates how we handle your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

  1. We collect and use your data to enable you to use our range of services, as well as for the purposes to which you have previously consented, including the processing of appointment referrals, and the sending of newsletters. We collect, process and use personal data unless already permitted by law only with your consent. If this consent is given electronically as part of our online service, we will inform you of this as required by law.
  2. For the reservation of appointments, we collect the e-mail address and mobile phone number of the user. In addition, we collect the surname and first name.

Passing on of data to service providers within the scope of appointment arrangement

  1. If an appointment is made between the user/customer and a service provider, we will transmit the surname, first name, mobile phone number and e-mail address to the service provider in order to enable the performance of the service arranged as part of the appointment.

Data transmitted by the system

  1. System-related transmitted data, including cookies and their usage and personal related data such as
    • Browser/Version
    • Operating System
    • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
    • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
    • Time of the server request
    are automatically transmitted from your computer to us and stored on our server. With the exception of criminal prosecution of unauthorized use of our website, such data is evaluated only for statistical and performance-related purposes. As far as possible, the data will be processed anonymously.
  2. In order to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible, we, like many other companies, also use so-called cookies. After your visit to our website, these cookies are usually automatically deleted from your hard drive. You can set your internet browser to reject cookies in general. For technical reasons, this may lead to functional restrictions in our range of services.

Scope of the use of personal data

  1. We use the personal data to continuously expand our range of services and to meet the requirements of our users. We use your data to communicate with you. These communications may include information about new types of products and services or information about specific events. As part of this communication, you will be informed that you can unsubscribe from the communication at any time. Finally, we also use your information to protect our websites and to track unauthorized access.

Location data

  1. As far as you want to send an appointment request to service providers in the vicinity of your current location, it is necessary that you transmit your current location to us. The transmission only takes place when the corresponding search function is used. The data will only be used to transmit the corresponding appointment request. The location data will not be stored or used in any other form.

Transmission of personal data

  1. Quick Technologies AG transmits your personal data exclusively to the following extent: We cooperate with providers who compile statistics, as well as providers of IT services (e.g. data centers, providers of hosting, backup and database services). These technical service providers have access to your data only to the extent necessary for the performance of their tasks. The technical service providers are obliged to treat your data in accordance with this privacy statement and the applicable data protection laws.

Web analytics tools (Google Analytics)

  1. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In the case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link [http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

Data deletion

  1. If your data is no longer needed for the above purposes or for other legal reasons, it will be deleted.

Security of your personal data

  1. The data collected from you will be processed by us in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act. All employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations and have been instructed accordingly. Please note that third-party websites that are accessible via links associated with our range of services may be subject to other provisions that deviate from this data protection statement.

Questions

You can obtain information about the data we have stored about you at any time. You have the right to correct, delete and block (incorrect) data. Please correct your contact data in the user profile accessible with your registration data. However, the deletion of data may be contrary to contractual and/or legal requirements, in particular for the performance of accounting and billing. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at: info@quap.ch

Berne, 24 September 2014